Back to top button icon

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

NETbuilder respects your right to privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Information we may gather about you.

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other device)
  • Mobile device ID
  • Information provided by you in relation to submitting a job application to us (this may include sensitive personal information)

Changes to the data protection law

This notice is written to comply with both the DPA and the GDPR. As of 25th of May 2018, we will be processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which have now superseded the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

Information we may collect from you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, and participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site. The information you give us may include (but not be limited to) your name, address, email address and phone number, personal description, job history, qualifications and photographs.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plugin types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers). We also collect information on the methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Where else may we get your data from?

External CV Databases & Advertising
We may obtain your personal details and CV as from a number of different job boards or CV databases that we have access to. As appropriate you may ask us to remove or update the details we have obtained via these sources.

Where we store your personal data

The data we collect from you is safely secured by GDPR compliant Data Provider. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree that this will be processed by staff in accordance with legitimate business use in relation to recruitment and marketing.

Protection of your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data through the use of security measure like the use of an SSL certificate, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, including all necessary technical and organisational measure to protect your data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

What do we do with your information?

Our aim is to provide you with only content relevant to you. You may unsubscribe to these emails or change your profile information at any time either via the site or through the link provided at the bottom of each email.

Disclosure of your information

As a general rule we will not share any of your information with third parties. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Although usage will be limited to the original purpose for which we obtained your data unless we have your consent otherwise.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers, clients and subcontractors for: (1) the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you or (2) the purpose of sourcing your employment or engagement with a third party.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If NETbuilder or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Automated processing and profiling.

Legal basis for processing your data

The legal basis for processing under GDPR is outlined below:

  • Candidate personal data held by us Contractual necessity (Article 6(1)(b)), legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f)) and consent Article 6(1)(a)
  • Client or employer related personal details held by us Contractual necessity (Article 6(1)(b)), legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) and legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f))

Consent

On occasion we may process your data on the basis of consent (such as special category data), or the sending of promotional or marketing material.

Contract

In the case of a Client or Supplier we may need to process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling out contractual obligation with regards to the service or product delivery.

Legitimate Interest

We may also process your data when it is in our legitimate interest to do so and the processing does not impact on any of your data protection rights.

How long we keep your information for?

Personal information, CVs and cover letters: for a maximum of 30 months

Employer/client related personal details: For the length of our relationship with you plus 6 years Limitation Act (1980) in case there may be a dispute. Some information may be required to be retained longer due to legal obligations (eg. HRMC).

Your rights over your information

You have the right to not have your personal data processed for unrelated marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes, and obtain your consent.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can withdraw consent at any time where consent has been relied upon. If consent is the sole legal basis for processing, we will stop processing the data after the consent is withdrawn.

Our communications with you

We will periodically communicate with you by email, post, telephone or device notifications. The legal purpose for which is under the legitimate interest provision under both GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

Contacting us

NETbuilder Ltd
7 Beecham Court,
Pemberton Business Park,
Wigan WN3 6PR

You can contact us by post at the above address, or by via email at info@netbuilder.com

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above asking for the person responsible for data protection.

Changes to this privacy notice

From time to time we may need to make changes to this notice. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This privacy notice was last updated on November 28th, 2018.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information you can do so with the relevant supervisory authority within the EU to which you are a resident, whom may refer the complaint to the UK supervisory authority. Complaints in the UK can be made to the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

1. About cookies

Cookies are files containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

2. Cookies on the website

We use persistent cookies on this website via Google Analytics (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmd):

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website and your current IP address will be transmitted by your browser to and will be stored by Google on servers in the United States and other countries. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address collected through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

3. How we use cookies

Our cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you. We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

i. (i) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;

ii. (iv) to analyse the use of our website;

iii. (v) As part of the administration of this website;

4. Third party cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

5. Blocking cookies

Blocking all cookies will, however, may have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

i. (i) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

ii. (i) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

6. Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites

i. (i) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;

ii. (ii) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.